Top Background

Pitreavie Amateur Athletics Club

Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland. Registered Charity SC05575.

Login Register

Joining the Club

Wanting to know how to join Pitreavie AAC? Look no further

New to Pitreavie AAC?

Find out what you need to know....

Track & Field

All you need to know about Track & Field disciplines

Pitreavie AAC Endurance

All you need to know about endurance running with Pitreavie AAC

Bronze for Pitreavie U13s at Scottish National Relays

Published on Monday, 16 April 2018 21:17

Both Pitreavie U13 teams brought home bronze from the Scottish National 800m Championships at Grangemouth on Saturday (14 April).

Anya Morrison in the U13 team ran a PB to ensure a strong start, with Katie Thompson holding second place throughout the next leg and Lily Simon – Pitreavie’s youngest athlete at the event aged just 10 – finishing strongly to ensure the team finished 2nd in the heat with a run of 8:00.45.

The girls then came 3rd overall, winning bronze medals at their first major competition.

Not to be outshone by the girls, the U13 boys team of Caleb McLeod, Evan Wilson and Danny Kinninmonth, narrowly missed out on silver medals after placing second in the heats with a time of 7:42.97.

Evan started strong leading from the start, with Danny maintaining a strong pace in the second leg despite being new to the distance. Caleb then sprinted after the Scottish record holder in the final 800m to match his PB last season to finish in 2nd place.

The team then finished 3rd overall to take bronze in a field of 19 Scottish teams.

Coach Julie Mcleod said: “The U13 girls and boys were both fantastic, with the girls running close to their individual PBs for 800m which was phenomenal in a national relay.

“All of our athletes put on impressive performances and, with some outstanding times from our youngest members, the future is looking very bright for Pitreavie’s relay runners.”

In total Pitreavie had five teams participating in the event, with strong performances also from the U15 girls and boys teams.

Both teams qualified for the finals – an impressive achievement considering five of the six athletes are in their first year in the age group.

For the girls, Maya Millar ran an excellent opening leg with Molly Fairfield then running strongly to keep them in contention and Rebecca Grieve surging through the field on the final leg to secure 4th in the heat. A time of 7:53.81 qualified them to complete the final with an improved time of 7:51.32 to place 5th overall.

The U15 boys were led off strongly by Ben Johnston, with Fergus MacGilp running a storming second leg and Louis Christie bringing the baton home to take 3rd in their heat, automatically qualifying them for the final with a competitive time of 7:19.89. They finished in 7th place in the final with a time of 7:25.03.

Finally, the U17 women’s team of Alisa Barr, Jemma Jamieson and Skye Marshall placed 7th in their heat with a time of 7:45.76 but missed out on qualifying for the final.

 

 


 

Close panel