Top Background

Pitreavie Amateur Athletics Club

Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland. Registered Charity SC05575.

Login Register

Joining the Club

Wanting to know how to join Pitreavie AAC? Look no further

New to Pitreavie AAC?

Find out what you need to know....

Track & Field

All you need to know about Track & Field disciplines

Pitreavie AAC Endurance

All you need to know about endurance running with Pitreavie AAC

4J Studios National Indoor Opens Emirates, Glasgow - 18 January 2020

Published on Tuesday, 28 January 2020 16:30

Pitreavie AAC athletes put down a marker for the upcoming indoor season 4J Studios Scottish Athletics National Indoor Opens at the Emirates in Glasgow on Saturday, with 7 of the athletes competing in multiple events across track and field.  Though there aren’t medals at the event, athletes from across the UK provided each other with stiff competition.

On the track Ben McGuire running an impressive 7.30s, won the Band B 60m just ahead of U17 Rory Voss (Dunfermline) at 7.32s.  In the 200m Band F pool, Paul Allen (Masters) ran a PB of 25.83s coming in second just behind Jai Patterson (Teviotdale Harriers) who pipped him in 25.80s to gain first place.  Ben Knowles held two third places - in the 200m Band C pool with 23.91s, and again in the 400m Band B with a PB of 51.91s.  U17 Rebecca Grieve won the Band A 300m with 40.17s, in front of second place U17 Sophie Wallwork in 41.50s.  In the 400m Band A pool, Billy Doyle came in third in 49.07s, only 0.7s behind Columba Blango (Shaftsbury Barnet Harriers).  Beth Aitken, in her first competitive 400m, having moved up to U20 this year, pulled out a good performance coming third in 62.64s in the Band E pool.

On the field there were three first places from Pitreavie. Chuxx Onyia jumped 15.50m in the Pool 1 triple jump ahead of Miraji Ahmed (Shettleston Harriers) with 14.77m.  Dylan Thomson lead Pool 1 pole vault reaching 3.88m, 30cm higher than Hannah Lawler (Glasgow Pole Vault) in second place.  Lynn Harvey, who had earlier run 60m hurdles and thrown 6.39m in the shot put, was first in the Pool 4 high jump with 1.36m PB.  Stephen Mackenzie was second in the Pool 1 long jump with 7.28m, behind Che Richards (Edinburgh University) with 7.37m.  Ryan Woods reached 1.93m in the Pool 1 high jump and joint third with Amit Kumar (East Kilbride AC).

 

Close panel