Top Background

Pitreavie Amateur Athletic Club

Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland. Registered Charity SC05575.

Login Register

Joining the Club

Wanting to know how to join Pitreavie AAC? Look no further

New to Pitreavie AAC?

Find out what you need to know....

Track & Field

All you need to know about Track & Field disciplines

Pitreavie AAC Endurance

All you need to know about endurance running with Pitreavie AAC

Pitreavie athletes play their part in Kingdom's success

Published on Monday, 25 July 2016 19:57
The Youth Development League Northern Premier Division match 4 was held at York University Sports Arena.
Another great day of athletics where Kingdom Athletic finished in 3rd place behind Team Edinburgh and Team Glasgow and ahead of City of York, Leeds City and Gateshead in that order. 
 
 
We saw some outstanding performances from the team.  In the under 20 Men’s age group in the sprints saw Michael Tarnawsky 11.85s into a string headwind to place 4th in the 100m A string with Craig Moriarty normally known for is Pole Vaulting running a new personal best of 11.55s for 3rd in the B string.  Over 200m Michael ran 24.08s for 5th in the A string with Craig winning the B string with another personal best of 23.24s.  The 800m saw Ben Grant step up an age group running 2.02.74 for 3rd in the A string and Kyle Henderson took 4 seconds off his personal best to record 2.04.62 for 3rd in the B string.  Team captain Corey Smith competing in his last ever YDL match ran the 1500m in 4.28.04 for 5th place in the A string and Kyle Henderson ran 4.41.31 for 2nd in the B string.  In the 3000m Tyler White was 3rd A string with 9.15.62.  Andrew McNair ran 10.57.94 for 3rd in the B string.  Corey Smith was 2nd in the B string 110m Hurdles with 20.46.  Kyle Henderson was 4th B string over 400m Hurdles with a time of 65.28s. Over the 2000m Steeplechase Tyler White came 3rd in a time of 7.04.43 and Corey Smith was 2nd in the B string with 7.19.23.  In the Long Jump Craig Moriarty was 4th A string with 6.28m.  Michael Tarnawsky jumped 12.05m for 3rd in the Triple Jump.
In the under 17 men’s age group over 200m Craig Dunlop ran 25.39s for 4th in the A string and Cian Young was 3rd in the B string with 25.32s.  In the 400m Ben Grant won the A string with 52.05s.  Over 800m James Adam ran 2.08.26 for 3rd place in the A string.  James also ran the 1500m where he was 2nd in the A string with 4.23.52 and Alex Johnston won the B string with 4.26.91.  The 1500m Steeplechase saw Alex Johnston win the B string with 4.59.47.  Alex also did the 100m Hurdles where he was 3rd with a time of 21.88s.  Dylan Thomson had an excellent Javelin throwing 37.97m for 3rd in the A string.  Dylan also did the High Jump where he cleared 1.65m for 3rd A string finally Dylan also won the Pole Vault with as new personal best of 3.91m.
 
In the women’s under 20 age group Nicole De Pear was 3rd in the 100m B string with 14.05s.  Nicole also ran the 200m where she was 4th in the B string with 28.04s  Leah Davie ran her best 800m for over a year with 2.32.0 for 2nd place in the B string.  Bethany McAndrew stepped up an age group to win the B string 100m Hurdles in a time of 15.34s.  Over 400m Hurdles Kerrin De Pear was 3rd in a time of 72.11s and Leah Davie was 3rd in the B string with 78.48s.  In the Hammer Erin Graham threw 12.31m for 3rd in the B string.  The Javelin saw Lisa O’Neill complete the clean sweep of the event this year winning for the 4th time with a throw of 39.74m.  Erin Graham was 3rd in the B string with 10.70m.  The Erin Graham also jumped 4.38m for 4th in the Long Jump A string and Kerrin De Pear won the B string with 3.72m.  Finally Erin Graham did the High Jump where she was 4th A string with 1.50m.    Ruth Harvey was 2nd in the Pole Vault with 1.70m.
 
At under 17 age group for Women Bethany McAndrew recorded a new personal best of 13.36s over the 100m for 4th place.  Over 300m Sophie Nethery ran 47.95 for 4th in the B string.  Sophie also came 2nd B string in the 800m with 2.55.94 and also did well in the Hammer with a throw of 18.75m for 4th in the A string.  Bethany McAndrew jumped 5.16m for 3rd in the A string Long Jump.
The relays saw some excellent results for Kingdom.  The Women’s under 17 4x100m quartet containing Bethany McAndrew were 4th with 53.29s.  The Women’s under 20 quartet with Erin Graham, Nicole De Pear and Kerrin De Pear were 5th with a time of 54.28s.  The Men’s under 17 quartet containing Cian Young, Craig Dunlop and Ben Grant were 3rd in a time of 48.37s.  The Men’s under 20 quartet with Michael Tarnawsky, Craig Moriarty and James Adam were 4th with 46.19s.  
 
The Women’s under 17 4x300m quartet containing Sophie Nethery were 3rd in a time of 3:06.72.  The under 20 Womens’4x400m quartet with Nicole De Pear and Leah Davie came 3rd in a time of 4:16.43.  The Men’s under 17 4x400m quartet were dominant winners, the quartet with James Adam, Craig Dunlop and Ben Grant and won in a time of 3:34.66.  The Men’s under 20 quartet containing Michael Tarnwasky, Kyle Henderson and Craig Moriarty were 3rd in a time of 3:39.07.
 
Final scores
Team Edinburgh – 708
Team Glasgow – 701
Kingdom Athletic – 506
City of York  - 424
Leeds City – 397
Gateshead – 370
 
Report by Paul Allan, Team Manager

Close panel